Citizenship And Immigration in Joshua Creek

Canada has become a very popular place to immigrate over the past few years. While the international economy is failing, Canada is hiring skilled workers at an accelerated rate. In addition the cost of living is fairly cheap in Joshua Creek,Canada. Canadian citizenship immigration is on the rise with up to 250,000 permanent residents admitted into Canada yearly.

Canadian Experience Class Processing Time

To become a Canadian citizen the applicant must have the following qualifications. Adults must be at least 18 years old to apply for Canadian citizenship. In addition to complete Canadian citizenship immigration the potential citizen must have achieved permanent residency status. As a permanent resident the individual must have lived in the country or in Joshua Creek for at least three years prior to applying for citizenship. In addition fluency in French or English is a requirement. Finally the applicant must display knowledge of the responsibility of Canadian citizenship.

Cic Processing Time Provincial Nominee

How to Find the Best Joshua Creek,Oakville Based Work Visa ?

If you were born in Canada then citizenship is your birth right and you are afforded the full rights and protection a Citizen can have. For many others, like me, Canadian Citizenship is something to aim for and hopefully earn. If you are fortunate to be given a permanent residency visa for Canada you do not automatically become a citizen. You are not entitled to vote in Federal elections, do not have a Canadian Passport and you most definitely CAN be deported for serious criminal behaviour.

There are strict guidelines to be adhered to in the process and once accepted you will have to sear the oath of citizenship at a public ceremony. These may even take place each year on Canada Day (July 1st) with a public dignitary making the presentation.

To start the application process you must:

Be a permanent resident of Canada at least 18 years old.

Have lived in Canada for at least 3 of the previous 4 years and be able to communicate in either English or French.

I swear (or affirm) that I will be faithful
and bear true allegiance to Her Majesty
Queen Elizabeth the Second, Queen of Canada,
Her Heirs and Successors, and that I will faithfully
observe the laws of Canada
and fulfill my duties as a Canadian Citizen.

Make sure you are comfortable swearing allegiance to the British Queen before you begin the process as there are no exceptions.

Once you are a citizen you do gain some significant benefits, however, you also have obligations to fulfill in the way you act towards fellow Canadians and to observe the laws of the country.

Good luck with your application - for more, detailed information and great links please visit http://www.onestopimmigration-canada.com/canadian_citizenship.html

Canada Work Permit Visa

Canadian Business and Investor Visa

There are many rules and regulations governing Canada immigration that change from year to year. These change due to new rules like the recent Action Plan for Faster Immigration that increased the number of skilled workers coming in and decreased applicants in non-approved fields. Other reasons include the recent recession or changes in government leadership. For 2009, only 265,000 qualified applicants will be allowed into the country. These applications take approximately 12 to 26 months to process not including the application's preparation time. Arrival after approval must be within one year from the date of an applicant's medical tests. However, work permits and temporary visas may require that the applicant relocate within a few months.

The government no longer provides help with applications for immigration. Basic information, application guidelines, and suggestions are available, but it is up to the individual, or a company hired by the individual, to fill out the paperwork. Consultants on Canada immigration can be hired to help with the application process and determine the suitability of an applicant. They can answer many of the applicant's questions since they work directly with immigration officials. Immigration laws are strict and may refuse applications based on technicalities since they receive so many. Even if a consulting agency finds that an applicant has a strong case for immigration, they may not necessarily be approved.

After Canada immigration occurs, the right of permanent residency is affixed to the person's passport granting them a permanent right to work and live in Canada. In some provinces, the person is eligible for government-subsidised health care.

However, a permanent resident is not allowed to vote. After three years of residency, the person is allowed to apply for permanent citizenship, and if granted, is entitled to a Canadian passport and may vote. Temporary residents are workers or students that remain in the country with a specific visa and do not receive medical care or social welfare assistance but may purchase private health care.When a person migrates, they do not necessarily lose their current passport. Being a permanent resident of one country does not affect a current citizenship status in another. If it did, that person, because of Canada immigration rules, would essentially have no citizenship in any country. After three years, the immigrant can apply for Canadian citizenship but it is not mandatory. The government allows dual-nationality, so if the person did apply for citizenship they would be able to retain their original passport and hold a Canadian one as well. The country of origin must also allow dual-nationality, and if not, the original passport must be surrendered.

Joshua Creek

What is the Process For Canada Immigration?


Work Permit Application Oakville