Work Permit Application in Streetsville

Canada has become a very popular place to immigrate over the past few years. While the international economy is failing, Canada is hiring skilled workers at an accelerated rate. In addition the cost of living is fairly cheap in Streetsville,Canada. Canadian citizenship immigration is on the rise with up to 250,000 permanent residents admitted into Canada yearly.

Spousal Sponsorship Work Permit

To become a Canadian citizen the applicant must have the following qualifications. Adults must be at least 18 years old to apply for Canadian citizenship. In addition to complete Canadian citizenship immigration the potential citizen must have achieved permanent residency status. As a permanent resident the individual must have lived in the country or in Streetsville for at least three years prior to applying for citizenship. In addition fluency in French or English is a requirement. Finally the applicant must display knowledge of the responsibility of Canadian citizenship.

Permanent Residence Application Status

How to Find the Best Streetsville,Mississauga Based Canadian Immigration News ?

There are many rules and regulations governing Canada immigration that change from year to year. These change due to new rules like the recent Action Plan for Faster Immigration that increased the number of skilled workers coming in and decreased applicants in non-approved fields. Other reasons include the recent recession or changes in government leadership. For 2009, only 265,000 qualified applicants will be allowed into the country. These applications take approximately 12 to 26 months to process not including the application's preparation time. Arrival after approval must be within one year from the date of an applicant's medical tests. However, work permits and temporary visas may require that the applicant relocate within a few months.

The government no longer provides help with applications for immigration. Basic information, application guidelines, and suggestions are available, but it is up to the individual, or a company hired by the individual, to fill out the paperwork. Consultants on Canada immigration can be hired to help with the application process and determine the suitability of an applicant. They can answer many of the applicant's questions since they work directly with immigration officials. Immigration laws are strict and may refuse applications based on technicalities since they receive so many. Even if a consulting agency finds that an applicant has a strong case for immigration, they may not necessarily be approved.

After Canada immigration occurs, the right of permanent residency is affixed to the person's passport granting them a permanent right to work and live in Canada. In some provinces, the person is eligible for government-subsidised health care.

However, a permanent resident is not allowed to vote. After three years of residency, the person is allowed to apply for permanent citizenship, and if granted, is entitled to a Canadian passport and may vote. Temporary residents are workers or students that remain in the country with a specific visa and do not receive medical care or social welfare assistance but may purchase private health care.When a person migrates, they do not necessarily lose their current passport. Being a permanent resident of one country does not affect a current citizenship status in another. If it did, that person, because of Canada immigration rules, would essentially have no citizenship in any country. After three years, the immigrant can apply for Canadian citizenship but it is not mandatory. The government allows dual-nationality, so if the person did apply for citizenship they would be able to retain their original passport and hold a Canadian one as well. The country of origin must also allow dual-nationality, and if not, the original passport must be surrendered.

Spousal Work Permit Processing Time

Canadian Economy - Business As Usual For Immigrants

This article is dedicated to helping new Canadian immigrants by providing valuable information, tips and resources that will assist in settling down in Canada.

It's been over a decade since I immigrated to Canada and have helped new immigrants over the years. So I thought it would be good put an article that newcomers could use as a checklist.

There are some important steps that a new immigrant needs to take as soon as they arrive in Canada. Now let's discuss the details of the Newcomer's Checklist:

NOTE: In this article, I cannot provide you links to various government websites that you will require to accomplish the steps on the newcomer's checklist. However, at the end of this article, I've listed a website which will provide you all the links you need for every province and territory in Canada.

Apply for your Permanent Resident (PR) Card

The Permanent Resident Card is the official proof of your status as a permanent resident in Canada. This PR card is required for all permanent residents of Canada (including children) seeking to re-enter Canada.

In order to apply for the PR card, you will have to complete an application form, enclose required documents, payment and mail the package to the PR Card Processing Centre (refer website at the end of this article).

Once the application is received, it usually takes 8 to 12 weeks for the government to process your application and send you your Permanent Resident card.

Canadian licences are valid in the United State of America and some international countries. To apply for a Canadian Driver's Licence, visit the respective website links (refer website at the end of this article), depending on which provincial or territory you belong to.

Enroll Children in School (if applicable):

The Canadian government provides free public education for every Canadian child. Depending on the province or territory, public education begins at age 4 or 5 and continues up to the age of 15 or 16.

The Canadian education system is categorized into elementary, secondary and post-secondary levels, however there are some differences between provinces and territories. Many Canadian parents home-school their children rather than using the public education system.

It is the responsibility of the parents to register children in school by visiting the local school or school board office. There are various options to consider when choosing the type school, for your children, in Canada (see website link provided at the end of this article).

These are the basic and important steps that new Canadian immigrants need to take once they arrive in Canada. There are other important aspects of establishing your life in Canada that I am in the process of writing about.

Streetsville

Canadian Immigration and Citizenship


Cic Family Sponsorship Mississauga