Express Entry in Credit Valley

Canada has become a very popular place to immigrate over the past few years. While the international economy is failing, Canada is hiring skilled workers at an accelerated rate. In addition the cost of living is fairly cheap in Credit Valley,Canada. Canadian citizenship immigration is on the rise with up to 250,000 permanent residents admitted into Canada yearly.

Family Sponsorship To Canada

To become a Canadian citizen the applicant must have the following qualifications. Adults must be at least 18 years old to apply for Canadian citizenship. In addition to complete Canadian citizenship immigration the potential citizen must have achieved permanent residency status. As a permanent resident the individual must have lived in the country or in Credit Valley for at least three years prior to applying for citizenship. In addition fluency in French or English is a requirement. Finally the applicant must display knowledge of the responsibility of Canadian citizenship.

Family Sponsorship Application Canada

How to Find the Best Credit Valley,Brampton Based Immigration Lawyers ?

You might be wondering if Canada has put Immigration on hold due to the current world economic climate. In terms of immigration, things are certainly not grinding to a halt and the Canadian Government does not even see a recession hitting them as such, unlike many other Countries in Europe or the United States of America. We emigrated from the UK to Canada and have been watching events unfold on the Business TV Channels here. New York and European Stock Exchanges have seen share values tumble and rally and also the Toronto Stock Exchange (TSX) has taken hits. But Business is expected to remain reasonably buoyant over the coming months, and Canada's Banking and Financial sectors are considered to be highly resilient compared to those of most other Countries in the World.

In terms of employment and the Jobs market, Canada still experiences skills shortages in many occupations, from Medical care to Truck Driving, Construction work to Lab Technicians. Add to this the fact that people from the 'Baby Boom' generation are beginning to retire in increasing numbers and you have double pressure on the skills shortages problem. The pressure is even greater in job sectors referred to as 'Occupations under threat', so there are solid opportunities for individuals who wish to emigrate to Canada and set up in certain categories of Business or apply for jobs in a variety of Trades or Professions.

If you are looking to emigrate, to a great place, which promises opportunity, stability and freedom, we recommend Canada. We did it and would like to help you too.

Immigration Law Firm

Immigrating to Canada As a Skilled Worker

There are a number of ways to immigrate to Canada. Canada's 10 provinces and territories enjoy some statutory authority and can fast track applications for permanent residency. Those immigrants nominated by the provinces and territories can have permanent residents visas issued by the Federal government subject only to them and their family members passing medical and background checks.

There are also Federal immigration options based on the so called family class i.e. on marriage, common-law and close family relationships. In all cases, the sponsor may have to demonstrate they have the required income. For instance if you are married to a permanent resident or citizen, or have lived together with them for at least a year, you will generally be able to achieve permanent residency. Gender does not matter, since Canada allows same-sex marriages and accepts relationships whether they are heterosexual or not. If you have dependent children, they may be included on your application. The nephew, niece, or grandchild of a Canadian citizen or permanent resident, may also be sponsored for residency under certain circumstances. Normally, siblings can not be sponsored under the Federal program, however some Canadian provinces allow this. Canadian citizens and permanent residents of Canada may also sponsor their parents or grandparents.

Canada also offers good opportunities to entrepreneurs and investors. For example, if you have a net worth of $300,000 and extensive business management experience, or net assets of $800,000, you may be eligible for quick immigration in the business categories. If you have over $1 million in net assets your financial affairs may even be structured in such a way that you realize a 5-year holiday from income taxes upon immigration to Canada.

Rapid immigration may also be available to applicants with an offer of permanent employment, or as a temporary foreign worker or student in Canada, or if you have experience in an occupation listed as desirable by the federal government. Although the list of specific occupations may change from time to time, it currently includes accountants, doctors and health care personnel, mining engineers, carpenters, plumbers, electricians and crane operators.

For others, immigration to Canada requires working or studying in Canada - which can often be facilitated by an intermediary based in Canada, such as a good immigration consultant. Comprehending the immigration categories and finding the right one is often not a small task and historically the refusal rate for applicants has been high. It may therefore be helpful to engage the services of an accredited Canadian immigration consultant who can assess your chances of qualification and smooth the way for successful immigration. You can find immigration consultants online, but make sure that you select one that has a high success rate, one that will provide you with an honest assessment of your chances for success, and one that offers personal and effective services at a fair price. If you do that, you may soon be enjoying the advantages, peaceful lifestyle, and beautiful scenery of Canada.

Credit Valley

Immigrating to Ontario, Canada - Getting Medical Insurance Within 3 Months


Permanent Resident Brampton