Canadian Visa in Heartlake East

Canada has become a very popular place to immigrate over the past few years. While the international economy is failing, Canada is hiring skilled workers at an accelerated rate. In addition the cost of living is fairly cheap in Heartlake East,Canada. Canadian citizenship immigration is on the rise with up to 250,000 permanent residents admitted into Canada yearly.

Inland Spousal Sponsorship Work Permit

To become a Canadian citizen the applicant must have the following qualifications. Adults must be at least 18 years old to apply for Canadian citizenship. In addition to complete Canadian citizenship immigration the potential citizen must have achieved permanent residency status. As a permanent resident the individual must have lived in the country or in Heartlake East for at least three years prior to applying for citizenship. In addition fluency in French or English is a requirement. Finally the applicant must display knowledge of the responsibility of Canadian citizenship.

Immigration Lawyer Fees

How to Find the Best Heartlake East,Brampton Based Canada Immigration Express Entry ?

Canada has one of the best travel health insurance programs in the world. Residents can go to the doctor and have their health issues taken care of without discrimination, without long waiting periods, and without having to pay outlandish medical bills. That is because medical costs are paid with taxpayer money. In other words, the residents of Canada are taking care of each other.

Each Canadian province has its own program. That means eligibility requirements may be different from one province to the next. Some require that residents pay a small fee each month for their insurance, while others may not have to pay anything at all. However, individuals migrating to Canadian provinces such as Ontario have a three month waiting period before their insurance kicks in.

Waiting period

The waiting period is to ensure that immigrants are permanent residents of Ontario. New Brunswick and Quebec have the same waiting periods, so this isn't at all unusual in Canada. This doesn't mean that you can't have some type of health insurance while you wait, though. This just means that you have to wait before taking part in the universal health care that is offered to the people of Canada. Everyone living within Ontario, regardless of how long they've lived there, has to wait three months after they have applied for their medical insurance card.

Some individuals keep private insurance after their three month waiting period because the government plan does not allow for dental coverage or private hospital rooms. Individuals that wish to have these two items may opt to keep their private insurance. It is up to you, but what is important is that you can have health coverage within three months of moving to Ontario. That means you do not have to worry about not being covered in case you fall ill or you have an accident that requires you to be treated or even hospitalized.

Spousal Work Permit Processing Time

Illegal Immigration to Canada

Canadian citizenship - a dream comes true
Well, a person can become a Canadian citizen by being born in Canada, or in some cases, by being born outside Canada to a Canadian parent. Or, as in the case of permanent residents a person could apply to become a Canadian citizen.

To apply for Canadian citizenship an applicant must

♦ be at least 18 years, or a minor child of a citizen or applicant for citizenship

♦ be a permanent resident

♦ have lived in Canada for three of four years immediately before applying for citizenship

♦ have a knowledge of English or French

♦ have knowledge of Canada, and the responsibilities and privileges of citizenship

♦ not be prohibited from being granted citizenship because of criminal prohibitions, because they are under a deportation order or because they represent a security problem

The Citizenship Act allows the Minister for Citizenship and Immigration under certain circumstances to waive the requirement of language, knowledge, or taking the oath.
The application itself has to be mailed to CPC Sydney and must be accompanied by a processing fee of $100 plus in most cases a Right To Citizenship fee of additional $100.00 for adults. CPC reviews the application for its proper completion including all necessary information, and if the processing fee has been paid. If everything is in order the applicant will receive a confirmation letter that the application has been received. This confirmation letter is accompanied by a copy of 'A Look at Canada', a guide on which the written Citizenship is based on.
At the same time CPC will forward the application to the RCMP and the Canadian Security and Intelligence Service (CSIS) for a background check. The background check includes a check for a criminal record, security record and immigration record. Finally CPC prepares a certificate package and sends it to the CIC office nearest the applicant's address. The CIC office sets a date for the Citizenship test and sends an invitation to the applicant.

G. Damitz, M.B.A., Immigration Business Counsel

For further information readers can contact Mr. Damitz under:

(Tel) 416 495 8170; (Fax) 416 491 8826; (e-mail) canimmig@idirect.com;

1200 Sheppard Ave. E., Suite LL03; North York, ON, M2K 2S5.

Mr. Damitz is partner of Amirsalam & Damitz, Canada Immigration Counsel Inc., BOD member of AICC (ASSOCIATION OF IMMIGRATION COUNSEL OF CANADA), and member of the Seneca College advisory committee for the 'Immigration Practitioner Program'. Any comments, questions and suggestions for topics are welcome in English and German.

Heartlake East

Canadian Immigration and Citizenship


Permanent Resident Brampton