Work Permit Application in Streetsville

Canada has become a very popular place to immigrate over the past few years. While the international economy is failing, Canada is hiring skilled workers at an accelerated rate. In addition the cost of living is fairly cheap in Streetsville,Canada. Canadian citizenship immigration is on the rise with up to 250,000 permanent residents admitted into Canada yearly.

Spousal Work Permit Processing Time

To become a Canadian citizen the applicant must have the following qualifications. Adults must be at least 18 years old to apply for Canadian citizenship. In addition to complete Canadian citizenship immigration the potential citizen must have achieved permanent residency status. As a permanent resident the individual must have lived in the country or in Streetsville for at least three years prior to applying for citizenship. In addition fluency in French or English is a requirement. Finally the applicant must display knowledge of the responsibility of Canadian citizenship.

Immigration To Canada Lawyer

How to Find the Best Streetsville,Mississauga Based Canadian Immigration News ?

There are many rules and regulations governing Canada immigration that change from year to year. These change due to new rules like the recent Action Plan for Faster Immigration that increased the number of skilled workers coming in and decreased applicants in non-approved fields. Other reasons include the recent recession or changes in government leadership. For 2009, only 265,000 qualified applicants will be allowed into the country. These applications take approximately 12 to 26 months to process not including the application's preparation time. Arrival after approval must be within one year from the date of an applicant's medical tests. However, work permits and temporary visas may require that the applicant relocate within a few months.

The government no longer provides help with applications for immigration. Basic information, application guidelines, and suggestions are available, but it is up to the individual, or a company hired by the individual, to fill out the paperwork. Consultants on Canada immigration can be hired to help with the application process and determine the suitability of an applicant. They can answer many of the applicant's questions since they work directly with immigration officials. Immigration laws are strict and may refuse applications based on technicalities since they receive so many. Even if a consulting agency finds that an applicant has a strong case for immigration, they may not necessarily be approved.

After Canada immigration occurs, the right of permanent residency is affixed to the person's passport granting them a permanent right to work and live in Canada. In some provinces, the person is eligible for government-subsidised health care.

However, a permanent resident is not allowed to vote. After three years of residency, the person is allowed to apply for permanent citizenship, and if granted, is entitled to a Canadian passport and may vote. Temporary residents are workers or students that remain in the country with a specific visa and do not receive medical care or social welfare assistance but may purchase private health care.When a person migrates, they do not necessarily lose their current passport. Being a permanent resident of one country does not affect a current citizenship status in another. If it did, that person, because of Canada immigration rules, would essentially have no citizenship in any country. After three years, the immigrant can apply for Canadian citizenship but it is not mandatory. The government allows dual-nationality, so if the person did apply for citizenship they would be able to retain their original passport and hold a Canadian one as well. The country of origin must also allow dual-nationality, and if not, the original passport must be surrendered.

Country Of Permanent Residence

How to Immigrate to Canada From USA

Applying for a Business visa is a major undertaking especially if you are thinking of relocating your business in Canada. One of the main processes to start the ball rolling is to be able to prove that the funds you have available are not the proceeds of crime. Any applications have to be made from the country of residence of the applicant.

People who are experienced in business matters or have sufficient funds for investment could qualify for a Business Visa. They are expected to contribute to the development of the Canadian economy either by investing in or starting a business in Canada. There are three different types of Business Visa Immigrant that can be applied for:

1. Investors - this program is aimed at people with at least two years recent business experience and sufficient capital. Investors must have a minimum net worth of CDN $800,000 and make an investment of CDN $400,000 that is used by either the Provinces or Territories to boost the local economy. The C$400,000 investment is administered by the Citizenship and Immigration Canada and is returned to the "investor" after around 5 years. No interest is paid as a zero interest promissory note will be issued to the applicant that is non transferable and has to be presented to the CIC for repayment of the C$400,000.

The Application Fee is non-refundable and is payable at the time of application. This applies to the principle applicant, any accompanying spouse or common-law partner and dependent children.

The second fee payable is the Right of Permanent Residence Fee, this fee is refundable if you cancel your application, Citizenship and Immigration Canada do not issue you the business visa or if you do not use your visa. It can be paid at any time during the application process but must be paid before your Permanent Residence visa can be issued and applies to the principle applicant, any accompanying spouse or common-law partner. All fees are payable in Canadian Dollars.

For more, detailed information on Canadian Business and Investor visa's please visit http://www.onestopimmigration-canada.com/business.html

Streetsville

Canada Immigration - Who Would Qualify?


Cic Family Sponsorship Mississauga