Cic Family Sponsorship Mississauga

Canada is a place that charms almost everyone who visits the country. Almost certainly that is why visitors often finish up extending their Visitor Permit at some stage in their stay in Mississauga. First thing that all the applicants have to remember is that it is compulsory to take any action before the visitor permit expires!

Immigration Advice

Apply for the extension of your visitor visa as soon as possible, if you have made your mind to make longer your stay in Mississauga. It is crucial that the applicant is still qualified for the work permit and meet all the requirements desirable for an Entry Permit, irrespective of whether he or she has met the initial eligibility earlier or not.Canada is a beautiful country to visit and reside so keep away from any rejection on your visit visa extension application.

For more information visit Canada Immigration Guide.

Family Sponsorship Application Canada

What is the Process For Canada Immigration?

Permanent Residence Document

There are many rules and regulations governing Canada immigration that change from year to year. These change due to new rules like the recent Action Plan for Faster Immigration that increased the number of skilled workers coming in and decreased applicants in non-approved fields. Other reasons include the recent recession or changes in government leadership. For 2009, only 265,000 qualified applicants will be allowed into the country. These applications take approximately 12 to 26 months to process not including the application's preparation time. Arrival after approval must be within one year from the date of an applicant's medical tests. However, work permits and temporary visas may require that the applicant relocate within a few months.

The government no longer provides help with applications for immigration. Basic information, application guidelines, and suggestions are available, but it is up to the individual, or a company hired by the individual, to fill out the paperwork. Consultants on Canada immigration can be hired to help with the application process and determine the suitability of an applicant. They can answer many of the applicant's questions since they work directly with immigration officials. Immigration laws are strict and may refuse applications based on technicalities since they receive so many. Even if a consulting agency finds that an applicant has a strong case for immigration, they may not necessarily be approved.

After Canada immigration occurs, the right of permanent residency is affixed to the person's passport granting them a permanent right to work and live in Canada. In some provinces, the person is eligible for government-subsidised health care.

However, a permanent resident is not allowed to vote. After three years of residency, the person is allowed to apply for permanent citizenship, and if granted, is entitled to a Canadian passport and may vote. Temporary residents are workers or students that remain in the country with a specific visa and do not receive medical care or social welfare assistance but may purchase private health care.When a person migrates, they do not necessarily lose their current passport. Being a permanent resident of one country does not affect a current citizenship status in another. If it did, that person, because of Canada immigration rules, would essentially have no citizenship in any country. After three years, the immigrant can apply for Canadian citizenship but it is not mandatory. The government allows dual-nationality, so if the person did apply for citizenship they would be able to retain their original passport and hold a Canadian one as well. The country of origin must also allow dual-nationality, and if not, the original passport must be surrendered.


Canada Immigration Express Entry in Mississauga

Canada has become a very popular place to immigrate over the past few years. While the international economy is failing, Canada is hiring skilled workers at an accelerated rate. In addition the cost of living is fairly cheap in Mississauga,Canada. Canadian citizenship immigration is on the rise with up to 250,000 permanent residents admitted into Canada yearly.

Canadian Experience Class Processing Time

To become a Canadian citizen the applicant must have the following qualifications. Adults must be at least 18 years old to apply for Canadian citizenship. In addition to complete Canadian citizenship immigration the potential citizen must have achieved permanent residency status. As a permanent resident the individual must have lived in the country or in Mississauga for at least three years prior to applying for citizenship. In addition fluency in French or English is a requirement. Finally the applicant must display knowledge of the responsibility of Canadian citizenship.

Permanent Residence Application Form

How to Find the Best Mississauga,Mississauga Based Canadian Immigration News ?

You might be wondering if Canada has put Immigration on hold due to the current world economic climate. In terms of immigration, things are certainly not grinding to a halt and the Canadian Government does not even see a recession hitting them as such, unlike many other Countries in Europe or the United States of America. We emigrated from the UK to Canada and have been watching events unfold on the Business TV Channels here. New York and European Stock Exchanges have seen share values tumble and rally and also the Toronto Stock Exchange (TSX) has taken hits. But Business is expected to remain reasonably buoyant over the coming months, and Canada's Banking and Financial sectors are considered to be highly resilient compared to those of most other Countries in the World.

In terms of employment and the Jobs market, Canada still experiences skills shortages in many occupations, from Medical care to Truck Driving, Construction work to Lab Technicians. Add to this the fact that people from the 'Baby Boom' generation are beginning to retire in increasing numbers and you have double pressure on the skills shortages problem. The pressure is even greater in job sectors referred to as 'Occupations under threat', so there are solid opportunities for individuals who wish to emigrate to Canada and set up in certain categories of Business or apply for jobs in a variety of Trades or Professions.

If you are looking to emigrate, to a great place, which promises opportunity, stability and freedom, we recommend Canada. We did it and would like to help you too.

Immigration Attorney Toronto

How to Immigrate to Canada From USA

Canada Immigration has introduced a new class of immigration in the 2007 budget. This new class of immigration, known as the Canadian experience class is to be implemented this year. With over 240,000 new immigrants expected this year, Minister Finley, the Immigration minister of Canada, ensures us that "Canada continues to grow and benefit from all that newcomers and their families bring to our country." (CIC)

This class of Canadian immigration will accept applications from international students studying in Canada and temporary workers employed in Canada who have relevant Canadian experience. The one main benefit of this class of immigration is that the person is allowed to apply for permanent residency from within Canada.
A person who will become a permanent resident under this class of Canada immigration will have no trouble getting jobs in Canada or adjusting to Canadian life because they are already part of the community here.

The Canadian Experience class ensures that the person seeking permanent residency is well-equipped with Canadian education and/or relevant work experience. This class of Canadian immigration is by far the most positive class of immigration that ensures the prospective immigrant's success in Canadian life. Other programs, such as the skilled worker class of immigration, where they look great on paper, are not practical.

Mississauga

Canadian Business and Investor Visa


Cic Family Sponsorship Mississauga