Immigration in Lisgar

Canada has become a very popular place to immigrate over the past few years. While the international economy is failing, Canada is hiring skilled workers at an accelerated rate. In addition the cost of living is fairly cheap in Lisgar,Canada. Canadian citizenship immigration is on the rise with up to 250,000 permanent residents admitted into Canada yearly.

Permanent Residence Application Form

To become a Canadian citizen the applicant must have the following qualifications. Adults must be at least 18 years old to apply for Canadian citizenship. In addition to complete Canadian citizenship immigration the potential citizen must have achieved permanent residency status. As a permanent resident the individual must have lived in the country or in Lisgar for at least three years prior to applying for citizenship. In addition fluency in French or English is a requirement. Finally the applicant must display knowledge of the responsibility of Canadian citizenship.

Marriage Visa

How to Find the Best Lisgar,Mississauga Based Canadian Experience Class ?

Canadian citizenship - a dream comes true
Well, a person can become a Canadian citizen by being born in Canada, or in some cases, by being born outside Canada to a Canadian parent. Or, as in the case of permanent residents a person could apply to become a Canadian citizen.

To apply for Canadian citizenship an applicant must

♦ be at least 18 years, or a minor child of a citizen or applicant for citizenship

♦ be a permanent resident

♦ have lived in Canada for three of four years immediately before applying for citizenship

♦ have a knowledge of English or French

♦ have knowledge of Canada, and the responsibilities and privileges of citizenship

♦ not be prohibited from being granted citizenship because of criminal prohibitions, because they are under a deportation order or because they represent a security problem

The Citizenship Act allows the Minister for Citizenship and Immigration under certain circumstances to waive the requirement of language, knowledge, or taking the oath.
The application itself has to be mailed to CPC Sydney and must be accompanied by a processing fee of $100 plus in most cases a Right To Citizenship fee of additional $100.00 for adults. CPC reviews the application for its proper completion including all necessary information, and if the processing fee has been paid. If everything is in order the applicant will receive a confirmation letter that the application has been received. This confirmation letter is accompanied by a copy of 'A Look at Canada', a guide on which the written Citizenship is based on.
At the same time CPC will forward the application to the RCMP and the Canadian Security and Intelligence Service (CSIS) for a background check. The background check includes a check for a criminal record, security record and immigration record. Finally CPC prepares a certificate package and sends it to the CIC office nearest the applicant's address. The CIC office sets a date for the Citizenship test and sends an invitation to the applicant.

G. Damitz, M.B.A., Immigration Business Counsel

For further information readers can contact Mr. Damitz under:

(Tel) 416 495 8170; (Fax) 416 491 8826; (e-mail) canimmig@idirect.com;

1200 Sheppard Ave. E., Suite LL03; North York, ON, M2K 2S5.

Mr. Damitz is partner of Amirsalam & Damitz, Canada Immigration Counsel Inc., BOD member of AICC (ASSOCIATION OF IMMIGRATION COUNSEL OF CANADA), and member of the Seneca College advisory committee for the 'Immigration Practitioner Program'. Any comments, questions and suggestions for topics are welcome in English and German.

Permanent Residence Card Application

How to Immigrate to Canada From USA

Applying for a Business visa is a major undertaking especially if you are thinking of relocating your business in Canada. One of the main processes to start the ball rolling is to be able to prove that the funds you have available are not the proceeds of crime. Any applications have to be made from the country of residence of the applicant.

People who are experienced in business matters or have sufficient funds for investment could qualify for a Business Visa. They are expected to contribute to the development of the Canadian economy either by investing in or starting a business in Canada. There are three different types of Business Visa Immigrant that can be applied for:

1. Investors - this program is aimed at people with at least two years recent business experience and sufficient capital. Investors must have a minimum net worth of CDN $800,000 and make an investment of CDN $400,000 that is used by either the Provinces or Territories to boost the local economy. The C$400,000 investment is administered by the Citizenship and Immigration Canada and is returned to the "investor" after around 5 years. No interest is paid as a zero interest promissory note will be issued to the applicant that is non transferable and has to be presented to the CIC for repayment of the C$400,000.

The Application Fee is non-refundable and is payable at the time of application. This applies to the principle applicant, any accompanying spouse or common-law partner and dependent children.

The second fee payable is the Right of Permanent Residence Fee, this fee is refundable if you cancel your application, Citizenship and Immigration Canada do not issue you the business visa or if you do not use your visa. It can be paid at any time during the application process but must be paid before your Permanent Residence visa can be issued and applies to the principle applicant, any accompanying spouse or common-law partner. All fees are payable in Canadian Dollars.

For more, detailed information on Canadian Business and Investor visa's please visit http://www.onestopimmigration-canada.com/business.html

Lisgar

The Canada Provincial Nominee Program!


Cic Family Sponsorship Mississauga