Work Permit Application in Lorne Park

Canada has become a very popular place to immigrate over the past few years. While the international economy is failing, Canada is hiring skilled workers at an accelerated rate. In addition the cost of living is fairly cheap in Lorne Park,Canada. Canadian citizenship immigration is on the rise with up to 250,000 permanent residents admitted into Canada yearly.

Canadian Experience Class Pr

To become a Canadian citizen the applicant must have the following qualifications. Adults must be at least 18 years old to apply for Canadian citizenship. In addition to complete Canadian citizenship immigration the potential citizen must have achieved permanent residency status. As a permanent resident the individual must have lived in the country or in Lorne Park for at least three years prior to applying for citizenship. In addition fluency in French or English is a requirement. Finally the applicant must display knowledge of the responsibility of Canadian citizenship.

Investor Visa

How to Find the Best Lorne Park,Mississauga Based Work Visa ?

This article is dedicated to helping new Canadian immigrants by providing valuable information, tips and resources that will assist in settling down in Canada.

It's been over a decade since I immigrated to Canada and have helped new immigrants over the years. So I thought it would be good put an article that newcomers could use as a checklist.

There are some important steps that a new immigrant needs to take as soon as they arrive in Canada. Now let's discuss the details of the Newcomer's Checklist:

NOTE: In this article, I cannot provide you links to various government websites that you will require to accomplish the steps on the newcomer's checklist. However, at the end of this article, I've listed a website which will provide you all the links you need for every province and territory in Canada.

Apply for your Permanent Resident (PR) Card

The Permanent Resident Card is the official proof of your status as a permanent resident in Canada. This PR card is required for all permanent residents of Canada (including children) seeking to re-enter Canada.

In order to apply for the PR card, you will have to complete an application form, enclose required documents, payment and mail the package to the PR Card Processing Centre (refer website at the end of this article).

Once the application is received, it usually takes 8 to 12 weeks for the government to process your application and send you your Permanent Resident card.

Canadian licences are valid in the United State of America and some international countries. To apply for a Canadian Driver's Licence, visit the respective website links (refer website at the end of this article), depending on which provincial or territory you belong to.

Enroll Children in School (if applicable):

The Canadian government provides free public education for every Canadian child. Depending on the province or territory, public education begins at age 4 or 5 and continues up to the age of 15 or 16.

The Canadian education system is categorized into elementary, secondary and post-secondary levels, however there are some differences between provinces and territories. Many Canadian parents home-school their children rather than using the public education system.

It is the responsibility of the parents to register children in school by visiting the local school or school board office. There are various options to consider when choosing the type school, for your children, in Canada (see website link provided at the end of this article).

These are the basic and important steps that new Canadian immigrants need to take once they arrive in Canada. There are other important aspects of establishing your life in Canada that I am in the process of writing about.

Residence Permanent

Canadian Immigration

Applying for a Business visa is a major undertaking especially if you are thinking of relocating your business in Canada. One of the main processes to start the ball rolling is to be able to prove that the funds you have available are not the proceeds of crime. Any applications have to be made from the country of residence of the applicant.

People who are experienced in business matters or have sufficient funds for investment could qualify for a Business Visa. They are expected to contribute to the development of the Canadian economy either by investing in or starting a business in Canada. There are three different types of Business Visa Immigrant that can be applied for:

1. Investors - this program is aimed at people with at least two years recent business experience and sufficient capital. Investors must have a minimum net worth of CDN $800,000 and make an investment of CDN $400,000 that is used by either the Provinces or Territories to boost the local economy. The C$400,000 investment is administered by the Citizenship and Immigration Canada and is returned to the "investor" after around 5 years. No interest is paid as a zero interest promissory note will be issued to the applicant that is non transferable and has to be presented to the CIC for repayment of the C$400,000.

The Application Fee is non-refundable and is payable at the time of application. This applies to the principle applicant, any accompanying spouse or common-law partner and dependent children.

The second fee payable is the Right of Permanent Residence Fee, this fee is refundable if you cancel your application, Citizenship and Immigration Canada do not issue you the business visa or if you do not use your visa. It can be paid at any time during the application process but must be paid before your Permanent Residence visa can be issued and applies to the principle applicant, any accompanying spouse or common-law partner. All fees are payable in Canadian Dollars.

For more, detailed information on Canadian Business and Investor visa's please visit http://www.onestopimmigration-canada.com/business.html

Lorne Park

How to Migrate to Canada From USA


Cic Family Sponsorship Mississauga