Immigration Lawyer in Square One

Canada has become a very popular place to immigrate over the past few years. While the international economy is failing, Canada is hiring skilled workers at an accelerated rate. In addition the cost of living is fairly cheap in Square One,Canada. Canadian citizenship immigration is on the rise with up to 250,000 permanent residents admitted into Canada yearly.

Canadian Experience Class Points

To become a Canadian citizen the applicant must have the following qualifications. Adults must be at least 18 years old to apply for Canadian citizenship. In addition to complete Canadian citizenship immigration the potential citizen must have achieved permanent residency status. As a permanent resident the individual must have lived in the country or in Square One for at least three years prior to applying for citizenship. In addition fluency in French or English is a requirement. Finally the applicant must display knowledge of the responsibility of Canadian citizenship.

Free Consultation Immigration Lawyer

How to Find the Best Square One,Mississauga Based Permanent Residence ?

Though vast in geographical area, Canada has a smallish population. There is a shortage of skilled workers, investors and entrepreneurs to meet the economic growth requirements of Canada. Therefore, the Canadian government encourages these categories of persons to immigrate to Canada and contribute towards its prosperity and strength.

If you are a skilled person, you are most welcome to immigrate to Canada and become a permanent citizen of the country. The Canadian government has laid down six selection criteria towards which you must earn a certain number of points in order to be considered eligible for immigration. You should have a sufficient knowledge of English or French and work experience of at least 10 years, including one year of full-time paid work in your field, besides other related qualifications.

If you are a self-employed person or a farmer with relevant experience in your field of economic activity, you also are welcome to settle in Canada. In either case, you should have sufficient funds to start and operate your business. Farmers should have sufficient funds to purchase land and manage it.

Besides the above categories, the French speaking Francophone minority communities can also immigrate to Canada. This is to ensure that the French speaking minorities are given a chance to socially and culturally integrate with Canadian society.

Free Immigration Lawyer

Immigration to Canada - Is it For You?

Canada has become a very popular place to immigrate over the past few years. While the international economy is failing, Canada is hiring skilled workers at an accelerated rate. In addition the cost of living is fairly cheap in Canada. Canadian citizenship immigration is on the rise with up to 250,000 permanent residents admitted into Canada yearly.

Who Can Become a Canadian Citizen?

To become a Canadian citizen the applicant must have the following qualifications. Adults must be at least 18 years old to apply for Canadian citizenship. In addition to complete Canadian citizenship immigration the potential citizen must have achieved permanent residency status. As a permanent resident the individual must have lived in the country for at least three years prior to applying for citizenship. In addition fluency in French or English is a requirement. Finally the applicant must display knowledge of the responsibility of Canadian citizenship.

For a child to become a Canadian citizen he or she must have lived in Canada as a permanent resident for at least 3 years.

An individual cannot apply for citizenship if they are undergoing deportation or have been convicted of a crime in past few years. In addition the applicant cannot be on probation or suspected of war crimes. Finally, if Canadian citizenship has been revoked it cannot be reinstated.

Becoming a Canadian Citizen

Once a Canadian citizen immigration applicant has confirmed eligibility for citizenship there are a few final stops to follow. An application for citizenship must be filled in and sent to the Canadian government for processing. The applicant then needs to study and prepare for a citizenship test. Check with the local state government office for citizenship classes. The next stop is actually taking the citizenship test if between the ages of 18 and 54. If the applicant passes the test there is a swearing in citizenship ceremony for anyone 14 years or older.

Square One

What Motivates People to Immigrate?


Cic Family Sponsorship Mississauga